All frames and plaques include free shipping within Australia!

Privacy Policy

Introduction 

R & J Framing & Plaques, ABN 19 069 234 180, and our related entities (“we”, “us”, and “our”) are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) details how we collect and use personal information of customers, suppliers (and their employees) (“you”, “your”, “yours”) and how to contact us should you have any queries or requests or wish to access your personal information.  

Please note this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party sites which are linked to our website such as by hyperlink, banner advertising or otherwise.  We are not responsible for such sites, and they are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquiries in this regard. 

Information that may be collected 

Information we may collect about you includes your name, address, delivery address (if applicable), phone number, email address, credit and billing details and any other details provided by you during payment.

We may also collect anonymous, non-identifiable information from your computer, such as your IP address as well as information obtained using cookies.  You can opt-out of our use of cookies via your browser settings, however please note that our website may not operate as intended.

We may collect generalised information through your use of our website, which is not personal to you, such as your gender, age, preferences, postcode, interests and favourites.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including through your use or order of our products and services, when you visit or submit information through our website, social media or other online channels, when you contact us with a query, when you complete any forms or agreements or when you participate in promotions. 

How We Use Your Personal Information 

Your personal information will be stored on our system. Generally, the personal information we collect is essential to enable us to accurately identify who is using our products and to provide after-sales service to you. 

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except for billing or payment purposes, or to law enforcement agencies and government authorities and you consent to such disclosure. 

Your information may be shared between related entities within our business group where necessary to fulfil our purposes.

We may engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involve the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we may engage third party contractors to:

  • provide after-sale services
  • provide email and mail handling services
  • provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services
  • conduct market research
  • provide information technology services such as data storage, website hosting, communication networks, software and system development and maintenance. 

In these situations, we take steps to prohibit the third party from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it to that third party contractor.

We may exchange personal information with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction. This may occur in several instances, including when your bank or other financial institution requests proof of authorisation of a payment.

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Direct Marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the products and services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS, telephone or via social media. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may opt out at any time. 

Cookies and IP Addresses

A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your use of any of our sites. Please be aware that most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but your use of some features may be limited. We use cookies to help us improve our service to you. We may also use IP addresses to administer our sites, analyse trends, gather demographic information for aggregate use and track traffic patterns. For example, we may use Google Analytics cookies to help us improve user experience and marketing campaigns by understanding how visitors arrive at and browse our website. 

Cookies and Re-marketing

We may use targeting cookies or advertising cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing behaviours in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertising technologies, service providers and advertisers. Remarketing with Google Analytics involves the collection of data through our website via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. Third-party vendors, including Google may show our ads on sites across the Internet, and/or use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. 

You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertiser Features you use, through your browser’s Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or by visiting the NETWORK ADVERTISING INITIATIVE website.

To prevent your data being used by Google Analytics altogether, you can download and install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on available here: TOOLS.GOOGLE.COM/DLPAGE/GAOPTOUT/

Access to and Correction of Information about You 

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information we hold about you. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

 Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date 

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you. 

Storage and Security of your Personal Information 

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online services (if relevant). Accordingly, use is at your own risk.

Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving Your Concerns 

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on our website, so please visit our website and Privacy Policy periodically to ensure that you are aware of our most current Privacy Policy.  

Further Information 

For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au

Feedback and Questions about Privacy 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

R & J Framing & Plaques
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
1125 Lismore Skipton Rd
Mingay VIC 3324

 

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from wardrobebythesea.com.au (the “Site”).

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, AfterPay, ZipPay, PayPal, or any other form of online payment), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

 

Sharing you personal Information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Your rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

Data retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at admin@rjframing.com.au or by mail using the details provided below:

R & J Framing & Plaques
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
1125 Lismore Skipton Rd
Mingay VIC 3324

R & J Framing is not connected to a third party in anyway and do NOT give out any customer information.